George Morgan

  • Birth: 1872 KY
  • Death: 1898 Blossom (Lamar) TX
  • Burial:
  • Sex: M
  • Living: N

Parents:

Marriages:

  • Minnie Littleton.

Children:

Comments:

J.H. Morgan as a young man was involved in a tragedy, he was at home at night with only his older brother George. At that time someone was stealing property in the area where they lived. The older brother as a prank left the house and went to the chicken house and began making noise. J.H. thinking it was the thieves took his gun to investigate, planning to frighten the prowler, he shot the gun and fatally wounded his brother.

Source: JoWeast: “George Morgan was shot as the result of a joke that George was playing on the family. He was living away from Blossom where the rest of the family lived and had returned late at night and disguised his voice and asked for a drink of water. He was told that the well was on the back porch and to help himself. All heard him drawing the water from the well and when he had had time to drink footsteps were heard walking across the back porch to the back door. Hattie and her husband Thomas B. Sutton were spending the night at Jame Rutherford Morgan's house, where John Morgan and his wife Julia also lived. John got his shot gun from over his bed and discharged the gun at the intruder. Thomas B. Sutton recognized George form the flash of the gun and said, “My God John, you have shot your brother George.” This story was related to me by my maternal Grandmother Hattie Lou Morgan Sutton. An inquest was held and John Walker who was the Justice of the Peace at Blossom, Texas officiated.” This occured at the Mogan farm near the Linden School, north of Blossom. Map to Linden Community and School.

Source: Lamar county marriage records 1890-1900 Grooms: Morgan, G.W. married Littleton, Minnie 1 Feb 1891 book 12, page 298.

* Ancestor of Geo Morgan (b.1872) * Charlie Aber * CHARLIEABER@prodigy.net * 02/05/2000

Hi Mark, I saw your gedcom on World Connect and I think the George Morgan, b. 1872, son of George W. Morgan and Jane Rutherford, could be my ancestor. You have this George listed as “F” a female on your gedcom. If this is a mistake then this could very well be my ancestor George Morgan who married Minnie Littleton at Paris, TX, in 1891. George was killed about 1898 but had four children among them my grandmother Myrtle Jane Morgan. Please let my know as I have been searching for his ancestors a long time. I have been unable to locate him on a census but the census of his children says that he was born in KY. Thanks

                                  Charlie

Subject: Re: George Morgan Date: Sat, 05 Feb 2000 21:38:05 -0600 From: Mark Hicks mhicks@bizmark.com To: Charlie CHARLIEABER@prodigy.net, jweast@cowtown.net

Hi Charlie,

I'm also sending this to Jo Weast, who descends from Hattie Lou Morgan, sister to George and John Henry Morgan (Hi, Jo!). Jo has done much more research on the Morgan family than me. Charlie, here's what you wrote to me:

Hi Mark,
  I saw your gedcom on World Connect and I think the George Morgan, b. 1872,
son of George W. Morgan and Jane Rutherford, could be my ancestor. You have
this George listed as "F" a female on your gedcom. If this is a mistake then
this could very well be my ancestor George Morgan who married Minnie
Littleton at Paris, TX, in 1891. George was killed about 1898 but had four
children among them my grandmother Myrtle Jane Morgan. Please let my know as
I have been searching for his ancestors a long time. I have been unable to
locate him on a census but the census of his children says that he was born
in KY. Thanks
                                    Charlie

Yes, George Morgan is male and is the son of George Washington Morgan (b. Frankfort KY) and Jane Rutherford. I also know the following story about him and my great-granfather, John Henry Morgan (who I remember from my early childhood):

A story independantly corrobrated by two ancestors: J.H. Morgan as a young man was involved in a tragedy, he was at home at night with only his older brother George. At that time someone was stealing property in the area where they lived. The older brother as a prank left the house and went to the chicken house and began making noise. J.H. thinking it was the thieves took his gun to investigate, planning to frighten the prowler, he shot the gun and fatally wounded his brother.

In addition, I have in my notes the following record:

Source: Lamar county marriage records 1890-1900 Grooms: Morgan, G.W. married Littleton, Minnie 1 Feb 1891 book 12, page 298.

I have assumed that the G.W. Morgan who maried Minnie Littleton is the same as the George Morgan in my family. But I don't have any proof of it.

All the information I have is posted on my website at http://206.137.61.36 (my website is my genealogy database). I've got quite a bit about George Washington Morgan (his father) and also a photo of Jane Rutherford (much of it thanks to Jo!).

Jo, can you confirm that our George Morgan is the same G.W. Morgan who married Minnie Littleton? If so, he would have been 19 years old when married. Do you know when the accident with John Henry happened? Charlie says he was killed about 1898.

Charlie, one place you may call for information is the Blossom Museum/Library, open Fridays 10-noon. Ask for Sue Clarkson. Her address is: msc@neto.com and the phone number there is: 903-982-6297 . (If you talk to her, tell her I havn't forgotton about sending the Linden School class photos).

Charlie, if this is your great-grandfather, please do send me whatever you have on his descendants, as complete as possible. I've still got relatives in Paris and Jo and I would very much like to keep in contact with our cousins!

Best regards,

Mark Hicks http://206.137.61.36

###

Hi Mark and Jo,

I got up early to read my mail this morning and got your message Mark. The oral history passed down in my family is that George Morgan was accidentally shot by his own brother who though he was a burglar. We have a match!

George's wife, Minnie Littleton, who was from Havana, Yell County, Arkansas, on her marriage to George in TX inheirted a small farm on the Arkansas River from her grandfather, Malachi Ford in Yell Co. Their first child, Jessie, was born in TX, Myrtle and Leonard in AR, and Charles back in TX. The children were raised in Yell County Arkansas but I have been unable to find anything on son Charles who must have died young. George and Minnie have lots of descendants.

Talk later - thanks very much. P.S. My father Bertren George Abernathy was born in 1914 at Paris, TX, so they did visit at least once. I was born in Ottawa County, OK.

           Charlie Abernathy      Independence, MO
 
 
per/morgan-1872-george.txt · Last modified: 2013/07/26 20:59 (external edit)
Recent changes RSS feed Creative Commons License Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS Driven by DokuWiki
Drupal Garland Theme for Dokuwiki